Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

is blind folded, and so on the game goes.
    Sometimes I play imaginary games, as "shop", and "school", with myself.
    "I came to see Jenny Joe" is another favourite game of mine. Two girls go into a house and one of them is called "Jenny Joe," and the rest of the children go in a row and come to the door of the house, and sing. "I came to see Jenny Joe," "Jenny Joe", "jenny Joe", "and where is she now"? "Jenny Joe" is washing clothes washing clothes, washing clothes, and you can't see her now."
    The game continues, the children sing the questions, and the parent replies until she sings that poor "Jenny Joe is dead and gone", and then the children go sorrowfully home.
    Song.
    "I cam to see Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe", and where is she now? "Jenny Joe is sick in bed, sick in bed, sick in bed", and you can't see her now.
    Bridget Donovan
    Tiobraid, Co. Luimnigh