Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

man, a great jumper, dancer, footballer, hurler, and boxer.
    One day, while crossing the River Shannon to Kilrush in a boat carrying a cargo of potatoes one bag of his cargo of potatoes fell into the water, and he dived in after it, and the man who was with him thought that he was drowned. After a while he came up again with the bag of potatoes to Kilrush.
    It is thirty six years since he died. He was buried in Crecora near Limerick. His father was brought to this locality by the landlord and given a plot of ground at Creeves and there he built his thatched cabin which served as a school room. His son helped the neighbours and worked from early morning till dark, for a few pence.
    While holding a razor between his two hands he could jump forwards and backwards over it. He could race a grey hound and also a man on horseback for a mile. For futher information see page 71.
    P. Tobin
    Ní fios