Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good many years ago a mermaid was often seen down near Mt Trenchard sitting on the rocks combing her lovely hair. She always wore a cap and if that was stolen she should follow the person who stole it and stay with them until they would give it back again to her.
    One evening as she was sitting on the rocks combing her hair a young man stole up behind her and stole her cap. She had to follow him home and he asked her to marry him and she said she would. She had three children. He hid the cap in a very high loft where she would never climb up for it. One day he was cleaning down the loft and like all men he threw down every thing that came in his way and he threw down the cap with all the rubbish and the very minute she saw the cap she caught it and put it on her head and
    Caitlín Ní Madagaín
    Baile an Naisigh, Co. Luimnigh