Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Richard Stephenson locally known as Dicky, was a native of Shanagolden and also a famous dancer over fifty years ago. He had numerous classes all over the country, both with the rich and the poor. He taught dancing at Mount Trenchard to the Monteagle family, and several of their English relations were his pupils also, as he was a very efficient and refined teacher. In the large hall at Mount Trenchard while teaching Lord Monteagle, the expression "up and down the middle me Lord" could be heard ring, and then the final afer each dance "curtsy and bow". How Richard enjoyed those nights, as he never left without being entertained to plenty of Jameson. The farm houses were also his class rooms. There, all the farmers' sons and daughters, assembled to learn how to dance.
    Máire Ní Shéoighe
    Mr C. O. Malley