Scoil: Athea (B.) (uimhir rolla 15685)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people in this parish sow potatoes. The kinds usually sown are Kerrs Pinks, Queens, Dates, Champions and Arran Banners.
    When a new field is being tilled bawn is turned during the previous winter or early spring. When the time comes to sow the potatoes manure is drawn to the garden and laid in heaps along the ridges.
    The taobh-fhóds are opened out again and the manure spread. The scioláns as the seed-potatoes are called are then spread on the manure, in triangular form. The taobh-fhóds are turned in again and the ridges covered with earth.
    Where the ground was previously tilled drills are first made. The manure is drawn and spread in the furrows. The scioláns are placed in single rows on the manure and the drills closed. The drills are opened and closed by a plough while bawn has to be turned with a spade and the earth put on with a shovel.