Scoil: Athea (B.) (uimhir rolla 15685)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When stalks appear the ridges are trenched. This is done by putting some fine earth around the stalks. They are completely covered if there is a danger of their being burned by frost.
    About the end of June or early July the stalks are sprayed. The spray is made up by mixing blue-stone and washing soda and disolving the mixture in water. The spraying is done by means of a spraying machine. The reason for it is to prevent blythe which appears especially during foggy weather.
    Towards the end of September the potatoes are dug with a spade. The large ones are first picked and put in a pit and the small ones put in another pit. They are left in the garden for some time and when the farmer has time he draws them home and stores them in a house or puts them in pits in a haggard. Those pits are covered with earth.