Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated at the end of our land. Collin's fort is the name of it. it was built by the Danes. The people still believe that fairies live in it. It is round in shape. There are two ditches round it and between is a big trench. There was once a man coming from Newcastlewest. the fort is about one hundred yards in from the road. It was about twelve o'clock and was very bright. As he was crossing the fort he heard meat frying. He ran up as far as the next house and seeing the door opened he said "Isn't it late ye
    Patrick Mulcahy
    Baile Uí Fhlaithimh, Co. Luimnigh