Scoil: Mathghamhnach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11423)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh

Mrs J Creedon (92yrs)
    Ardrine,
    Knockderry
    Co Limerick.
    Mrs J Creedon, born & reared in Templeglantine, Newcastle West, married farmer in Castlemahon parish, told above stories to her grandchild, Kathleen, Nov 37.
  2. One day St. John was on his knees reading his prayer book. Looking up he saw a snake in front of him. The St. flung his prayer book at the snake and killed him. Where the snake fell dead a spring sprung up through a rock and formed into a well. St. John blessed it and called it Baptist's Well. A tree grew up over it. No body knows the name of it. Ever since people visit the well on the 29th August. When the people go to the well they usually pay three rounds there.