Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

People had three meals a day in olden times.

People had three meals a day in olden times. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to eat their breakfast at four o'clock in the morning, and their dinner at eleven o'clock and their supper at four or five o'clock in the evening.
    People in olden times worked in the morning before eating their breakfast. People used to eat potatoes and salt and thick milk for dinner and for breakfast they used yellow meal bread and gruel.
    In houses where there were big families they used to sit round the table in the centre of the floor, but in houses where they had small families they used to leave the table near the wall.
    The old custom at that time was to have meat twice a week, Sundays and Thursdays. Bacon was generally eaten in every house. On Sunday they would have one quarter of veal, also fish and vegetables were eaten.
    The vessels used long ago instead of cups were called pigins, they were shaped were shaped like mugs with handles on the side of them.
    Long ago people used to (Grind) their wheat with querns but later the mills came into use. The people used to make different kinds of
    1. táirgí
    James Mulcahy