Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

I live in the townland of Ballykenny, in the parish of Raheenagh, in the barony of Glenquin and in the County of Limerick. About 40 years ago. There was a family in Monagea and they were pestered from Pisogues and they couldn't make any butter. There was an old woman living in the parish and she had a charm for the undoing of Pisogues. These people sent for her and when she came to the house she told them to bring in a coulter of a plough. She put the coulter in the fire and locked the door and kept the people inside. And when it was getting red hot the voice of a woman came to the door calling the people inside to take up the coulter for she was on fire. The pisogue worker promised she would give them back their butter and from that day on they had no trouble in making butter.
    2. táirgí
    Thomas Anglim
    Baile Uí Chionaoith, Co. Luimnigh
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you should give them the value in money. People never refused to pay in this district. If they did not animals would be taken from them.