Scoil: Templeglantine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2359)

Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Co. Luimnigh
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Inchebawn, Templeglantine in County Limerick in the barony of Glenquin. There are sixteen families and about eighty five people in the townland. Sexton and Reidy are the most common names. There are eighteen houses, fourteen are thatched and four slated. The townland got its name from a small inch owned by Timothy Sexton which was decked with daisies and it was called Inse Bán. There are but two old people there, one can talk freely in Irish his name is Daniel Cahill his father wrote a good deal of poetry and he is still in possession of these poems some of which have never been published. The other can tell tales in English his name is Patrick Scanlon Inchebawn. Templeglantine Co Limerick, both have the same address. Houses were more numerous locally, three are now in ruins. People emigratedd to America in former times. The townland is mentioned in the song called
    "The Maid of Inchebawn"
      1. filíocht