School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

day the bride and bridegroom meet at the Church and before the marriage ceremony the bride is given away by her father or some near relative. When the bridal party are leaving the Church they are met by crowds of friends who wish them joy and sprinkle them all over with confetti or rice. It is the real old custom when they are leaving to throw an old shoe after them. As a general rule in this locality all the wedding guests are taken to Limerick city for breakfast at the expense of the married couple, but in former years the feast used to be held at the bride's house during the day and at the bridegrooms house by night.
    When they come back from their honeymoon they are met by a crowd of straw boys all anxious to greet them and congratulate them. After spending a night of dancing and singing they depart with their Leader's pocket weighing down with money given to him by the Bride and Bridegroom for their gratitude.