Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    connected with the month of May and its arrival is noted for many forms of witch crafts and superstitions, for instance lying on or pulling green grass is supposed to bring bad luck and sickness.
    In former times when butter was made a the home the people had to guard their wells on May Eve to avoid being interfered by evil persons who practised witch craft.
    On the 24th June St Johns day there are other special customs attached to this day, bonfires are lit throughout the district and often on the surrounding hills several fires can be seen.
    Hallow Eve or snap apple night is the Eve of the first of November when apples are eaten and beans are burned. There is another old custom attached to this, a tub of water is placed in the middle of the floor, there is an apple supposed to