Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person had a sore throat, and if he got a cup of water, and put a spoon of salt into it, and gargle it in his throat, it would cure it. If a person had warts, and if he mixed washing soda with lime-water, ad boil the washing soda and lime-water and rub it to the warts it would cure them.
  2. Long ago the people were very poor around this parish. When they used to have rheumatism or any pain in their bones, they were not able to buy any cure from the chemist. But there was an old woman who used to make embrocation for the pains, and she used to charge only very little for the cure. She used to get the white of a few eggs and a drop of whiskey and some turpentine and mix them together and it would cure it. If a person got a pinch of a them and if it did festered. You should get a pinch of another to leave the water out of the fester. If a person had rheumatics they would cure by a plant called the bog-blister it grows in a bog.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Twomey