Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a hollow in a stone. Sore eyes could be cured by bathing them in cold tea, and rheumatism could be cured by boiling the herb called Robin-run-the hedge in water and drinking the concoction. A person suffering from a sore throat could cure it by rubbing his spit in his throat, while fasting, nine morning in succession. If he forgot to do it any morning, he would have to start over again. Chin cough could be cured by passing the child suffering from it, three times under the stomach of a female donkey, while in her lactation period.
  2. In the parish of Abbeyfeale there is a townland called Purt, where the ruins of a old castle still stands. It was built by the Desmonds, and is commonly called Purt castle. It was supposed
    Francis Ward