Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person says a rosary this is called paying rounds. The water from the well is said to have cured many diseases such as sore eyes, rheumatism, consumtion etc. Long ago some people who lived near the well took some water from it and boiled it. Next morning they found out that the well had removed and that tall trees had grown up round it. The mark is still to be seen where the well first stood.
    Old men and women with feeble and faltering footsteps kneel there on the grassy sod beside the well which they have visited at least once every year to offer their prayers to their creator, for themselves, for some invalid at home or for some friend in a foreign land.
    Kathleen Harnett
    Cill Chonléith Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh