Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Killeedy parish in Co. Limerick there is a holy well which is dedicated to St. Ita who is the patroness of west Limerick. It was there she built her monastry and the ruins is still to be seen. In this monastry she taught many an Irish scholar. It is of a round shape and is situated at the [?] end of the graveyard. About ten yards away is a grotto to her. It is visited at all times during the year but on the 15th of January there is a large meeting held and crowds come streaming in from all parts of the county to honour her. When many are present they walk in a procession around the well.
    It is in this manner that rounds are made. First they go from the well to the grotto and back again at the same time saying a rosary and when three rosaries are finished it is a custom to take a sip of the water. The [?} of this district say that people that have bad health drink the water and are often cured.
    Tim O Connor
    Cill Chonléith Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh