Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no graveyard in this parish of Feenagh, but there is in Kilmeedy, Drumcollogher and Ballingarry. In the graveyard in Ballingarry, there grows a big ash tree no birds ever go near it or ever since it grew there was never a leaf seen on it. The foundation of that story was. Once upon a time there lived a widow who had an only son, who grew up to be a very bold boy. She could never chastise him. She told her story one day to a man who told her to bring her son to him and he would chastise him. The woman brought her son to him. The man took him into a room by himself and when the woman saw him again, he was dead. The man had him hung in the room.
    Mary Dore
    Seiseamh, Co. Luimnigh