School: Kilmeedy (B.) (roll number 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

farmer's sons. When you are setting the potatoes you must have an eye in each one, because if you don't they will not grow. When the farmer have a acre or two of potatoes to set, his neighbours helps him. When the potatoes are growing they are banked, and later on they are sprayed a couple of times in fear the blight would set in on them. When they are picked they are put in a pit and are preserved with earth and hay. There are various kinds of potatoes and here are some of the best of them,
    Brown Blacks, British Queens, and Irish Queens also.
    The soil is exceptionally good for growing any kind of potatoes. British Queens and Irish Queens the farmers mostly set, because they are a fine, floury and a healthy crop.
    Dick Browne
    Path Kelly