School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Béal Átha Grean, Co. Luimnigh
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. (continued from previous page)
    ambushed at Ahalow Bridge about a mile west of Ballygran. A man named Green whose son lives near the school, was arrested with some others. He was set free by the influence of Mr Lloyd grandfather of the present owner of Heathfield House. One of the soldiers was asked if he was sure Green was one of the men said "Methinks he was" Well" said Lloyd to the officer "You surely are not going to hang a man on Methinks". Green was left free and lived here near the school until 35 years ago when he died at the age of 96. The others were transported.