School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Béal Átha Grean, Co. Luimnigh
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. It is a good thing that many people have a superstitious dread of interfering with forts for it saved a good many of them from being injured.
    There are two fine forts here near the school: one at the back of the Presbytery in Mr D'Arcy's land and the other at the other side of the road in Miss O'Brien's land. The old people used to speak of an underground connection but where it is or who found it nobody seems to knwo.
    To the west of Ballygran in Coolagown is a fort in Mr Hayes's land, where it is said gold is buried. The old people had the story that whoever found the gold would die that year.
    A widow's son near the place dreamt of the spot where the gold was buried. The mother, knowing the
    D. J. Quill