Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago candle-making was carried out in almost every district. About seventy years ago candles were made in many houses in this neighbourhood. When a pig was or other animal was killed all of what we now call waste fat was carefully kept. This was melted in a pot over the fire. Then the moulds were prepared. The wick which was made of cotton thread was fastened at the bottom of the mould and drawn up through it. This mould was made of tin and shaped like a candle. When the wick was drawn through, the mould was filled with the melted fat. When all the moulds were thus
    Bridie Mc Eniry
    Currach an Mhadra Thoir, Co. Luimnigh