Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I'll wake up the sun will be high in the heavens, for I'm dead tired and shall I know, sleep like a log.
    "Well", said Tom "I will not conceal from you that the house is said to be haunted. Yet you need not be afraid, for the inn is, as you see, quite close at hand, and should anything unusual disturb your rest we are within an easy call, and I and some of my folk would soon come to your assistance. Besides I've been living here for over thirty years, and can safely and truthfully say that I have never seen or heard anything out of the common. If there's now and then a noise in the night its nothing but rats and mice tearing about the house"
    Tom was telling the truth when he said that he had never seen or heard anythihg for the very good reason that he had always taken care not to go near the house after night-fall. Even now he did not go inside the threshold. He unlocked the door, handed the basket to Blake, and told him the way to twin and wished him "good night".
    The young men stepped without the least misgiving to the dark hall telling himself that the talk about ghosts was all foolish nonsense. A long dark passage in which his footsteps echoed weirdly led him into a larger hall in which there was a little side door opening into a series of handsome and well furnished apartments. He chose
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    null