Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now release ye." It's no use said one of the men because we would be arrested again and anyway we are handcuffed." St. Feanahan only turned in, touched the handcuffs and they were opened. When ye go home now says he give those handcuffs to your parish priest and tell him to put them on the altar of Bilgowan (not sure if this is the name) church. The men followed St. Feanahan, escaped and did as they were told. The handcuffs remained on the altar until they wore away after a great number of years.
    The Poor Woman got wine from a Well. It happened that one Christmas night a certain family was in very poor circumstances being almost without a bite or sup. The woman of the house went down to a stream for a bucket of water, but when she returned what had she but a bucket of wine.
    Mrs O' Rourke
    Cloichear Thoir, Co. Luimnigh