Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A certain time, probably at the anniversary of his death it is said that a local farmer who was out searching for his cattle with the intention of going to the fair, lost his way owing to a dense fog. He wandered about at random until he was halted by the sight of a man standing on a bank holding in the crook of his arm a bridle of very ancient pattern. His clothes too belonged to a forgotten date. The apparition vanished from the sight of the man who dismissed the matter from his mind.
    Later when he related the story to his friends they informed him that the man he had seen was the guardian of the Leenawn treasure. They also upbraided him for not marking the spot or remaining near it for by doing so he would have made himself rich beyond his dreams.
    Tradition says that the treasure consists of coins of
    Teangacha