Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. So far as can be found the hedge school masters of this place long ago were "The Great O Baggott, John Croke, John Murphy, John Murphy (2), John Moore and Thomas Dalton- Cronin-Farrell.
    The Great O Baggott was a member of the United Irish Society. Once Lord Edward Fitzgerald " the leader of the '98 rebellion visited him at Ballingarry and met him at the Bridge House now Sheehys public house.
    O Baggott also worked in union with Robert Emmet and had plans prepared for the capture of Limerick in 1803. These plans failed O Baggott died in Charleville in 1806 and is buried in Kilmacow graveyard about three miles east of Ballingarry. His school was in a field now belonging to Peter Dunworth at Tinkers Cross about a mile from Ballingarry. One of his pupils was John Croke who afterwards taught a hedge school near Ramhorn Line about three miles south west of Ballingarry.
    Patsy Mangan of Frankfort dead over twenty years was one who attended Croke's school.
    Crokes son became a professor. Professor John O Byrne Croke and was a professor of Blackrock College Dublin until his death in 1918.
    John Murphy taught at Knockfierna near the house of Mrs Broderick
        1. foirgnimh