Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest one time and he wanted a new hat. The same priest was very hard to be pleased. He went into a shop. The clerk inside the counter brought him a supply of them. He fitted on one and he said by God it's too big. He put on another.
    He said By God it's too tight. He put on another.
    He said By God it might do. So the clerk said to him I never heard a priest swear as much before.
    The priest said that was no curse. So the clerk said to him, Father, I'll give you the hat for nothing if you'll say By God three times from the pulpit next Sunday. The priest said he would. So he began his sermons next Sunday with "By God we live, By God we die, and By God we're judged. So the clerk turned around in the seat and he said "By God Father but you have a cheap hat".
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson
    John Murphy