Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were men hunting in Lios an uisge Clouneagh. They met a little boy and asked him if there were hares in the district. They told him that they would give him half a crown if he told them where there was a hare. The boy asked his mother if there were hares in the district. His mother told him to tell them that there was a hare in the next field but if they had a black hound not to tell them about the hare. The boy was so excited about the half crown that he did not look at the hounds but there was a black one amongst them. They went to the field and found the hare. The hare went to an old ruin which was in the neighbourhood. A the hare was going in the window of the ruin the black hound caught him but did not hold him. When the hunters came they found an old witch and she was bleeding.
    There was a woman who lived in a house and every night she was changed into a hare by rubbing a bone to herself. The servant boy of the house watched one night where she
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh