Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

tel their lives from their cradles to their graves.
    A person born in the beginning of April is supposed to be unlucky. They are believed to have a very good cure for a head - ache and a tooth - ache. Luck through life is attributed to those people born towards the end of December and some individuls are supposed to have a cure for sore leg. This is rarely noticed.
    People who have sore eyes and go to Clouncagh on St. Patricks day to visit St. Patricks well, and was their eyes thrice in the well are cured provided they trust in God's power and in St. Patricks intercession, on their behalf.
      1. cleachtas an leighis