Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were closed by means of a plough. The Spades are bought in a shop. The neighbours help one another in spreading the potatoes, filling the farm manure. A horse is often got from a neighbour. The potatoes are dug in Autumn by a potato digger. The people at home and the neighbours pick the potatoes. They are picked into big potato baskets two persons at every basket. They are stored in pits. The types of potatoes grown in the district are "British Queens", "Irish Queens" "Kerr Pinks" "Great Scotts "Aron Banners" "Dates" and Shamrocks." Every one of those types of potatoes grow good in this district. The "Dates" and the "Kerr Pinks" are the best. Starch was made from Potatoes in this district about 40 years ago. This is how it was made. A potato was got washed and peeled.
    Hanna Mc Enery
    Cathair Aonghasa, Co. Luimnigh