Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs were held in Ballingarry long ago. The last fair in Ballingarry was held about thirty two years ago. These fairs were held in a field belonging to Miss Alice O Connell. It was called the "fair field". The people often bought and sold from each other at farmer's houses. The fairs in Ballingarry were discontinued because the trade went down, and the town was too far away from a railway station. Luck money was always given at the fair. Luck was according to the money given for the beast. The people always strike their hands to finish a bargain. When the fairs were getting
        1. trádáil
    Annie O Grady