Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballingarry there are many old fashioned houses. In a great many cases the walls were built of mud and covered with thatch. The very poor thatched with rushes and sedge. Materials of other kinds were too dear. Reed was not available for them in quantities sufficient for the poor or at a suitable price. The chimney was also made of mud. The doors were roughly constructed. The windows were in a great many cases too small to admit either light or ventilation. The fire was nearly always placed in the gable - end of the house. They usualy had only one apartment, portion of which was
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Bohan