Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rathkeale, the horse turned to the stream of water for a drink. Big Jack could not get the horse to pull out the oak. Stories are handed down which say that this man put his hands to the heels of the car and swung car and horse around until the horse had a sound footing on the road. This man always wore the old style of clothes long frock coat, light coloured, tight at the knees, breeches and leggings. He used to take such long spaces when walking, the average walker would have to trot if walking beside him.
    A man of extraordinary strength named John Hannan lived near Ballingarry. He died about seven years ago.
    Many stories are told of his strength