Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse's head and held up both hands. A "red haired bould looking rogue" of a tan felt his pockets, then walked and looked "through his messages" that were on the car and then gruffly said "Be off with yourself" "No" said Martin Moylan until you give me my purse." The tan placed his rifle to the old man's chest. "I'll give you this he said if you do not clear," No I won't stir till I get my purse." I'll give you another chance to go the soldier said if you don't I'll blow the heart out of your body.
    The farmer never moved. You'll give me my purse first he said. "What is this about" said an officer who from the distance observed that some argument was on. "That soldier has my money and I won't move in spite of all your rifles until I get it."
    The soldier denied that he took the money but Martin pointed out the pocket that the soldier put it into. The officer had the accused searched and in the pocket that Martin indicated a purse was (drau)
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Martin Moylan