Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go away from all the others, between the two of them they decide on some gift they would like to get, one would say he would like a castle and the other would say he would like a palace. The two boys would then return to the other boys and say,
    “all the bridge is falling down,
    See the robbers passing by,”
    They would catch each others hands making a bridge in the air to let the players pass under . They would hold the last one as he passed. When the other players are out of range of hearing, they offer the captive the choice of a castle or a palace. He would make his choice and be put behind the owner of the palace if he chosed the palace. Then the players would come along and one by one would pass under the bridge and the last one again would be held up. The palace and the castle
    Seán O Concubhair