Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my father and his brother Jim Guiry went trying for the gold, but when they hit the rock two or three times a voice spoke to them to leave it alone. They got frightened, and they left it alone and went home. No one made any attempt to get the gold since, because they knew there was someone minding it.
    Written by John Guiry.
    Lower Main St.
    Rathkeale.
    Told by Mr. Pat Guiry.
    Aged about 48 yeras.
    Lower Main St.
    Rathkeale.
  2. Hidden Treasure.
    3. Some years ago there lived in Cork three men, and each of these men had a strange dream. The three men met one day, and one of them began to tell about the dream he had. He said that he saw gold in a fort, and the other two men had the same dream to tell.
    The men decided to travel together, and try to find the fort with the gold. One morning they started off and they travelled along weary and tired until they came to the Co. Limerick. They sat down resting on the roadside between
    Donal Lynch
    Patrick Jones