Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Lisnacullia River - Tallyho
    About fifty years ago two men coming from Ballyallinan, about eleven o'clock at night, they heard the cry, "tally-ho", over Glenarold house, and to their surprise, it was the dead hunt, and they saw the hunts men and hounds and horses, in the sky. They began to be afraid, so they separated.
    One of them remained there, until the other was near home, and the started himself. As he was passing a fort, the hair stood in his head and a big tall women appeared in the distance, who was known as Biddy Early. He bade her goodnight, but he got no reply, still she kept side by side walking. Three times he said "good-night" to her, but no reply. He began to run until he came to a gate, and as looked around he saw several men pulling a cow out
    Nora Walsh
    Michael Wall