Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shook his head until the young man put his finger on one, and then the old priest nodded. When the young priest opened the book, he found a slip of paper. Then the old priest pointed to the fire, and at that the young priest burned the slip. When it was burned out, the old man rose on his feet and said it was a dumb man's confession, and he forgot to burn it, and he could not go in to heaven until it was burned.
    Then the young priest left, and there was never a light seen in it afterwards.
  2. Long ago Fionn Mac Cumhaill is said to have hunted a wild boar from Knockfierna to Doyle's Rock. The boar went into a cave in Doyle's rock. Fionn went into the cave and pulled out the boar by the leg. The boar nearly killed Fionn, but one of his men, Diarmuid O'Duibhne, speared him. Fionn had a very narrow escape on that
    Thomas Stokes
    Baile Thoimín, Co. Luimnigh