Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there are four grave-yards. There are two in the town, one in the grounds of the old Catholic church, which is now the Protestant church. The other is in the grounds of the old abbey. The third one is Beigh Church which was a stronghold of the Danes and the fourth is Lismakeera about two miles south of the town.
    In the abbey the Earl of Desmond is buried near the high altar. In the western side of the cloisters there is a big tomb belonging to the Nash family of Ballycullen. The size of it is about 10 feet by 6 feet by 6 feet, and the inscription on it is in latin. In the other churchyard Aubrey De Vere, the poet, is buried. In Beigh churchyard there is a ruined church. In Lismakeery graveyard there is an old ruin also. There is an old saying that if one corpse is buried in the church yard, there will surely three go in there.
    Stephen Foley
    James Kenny