Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and one story high. There are three old people over seventy living in the townland. There is only one ruin in it which belonged to a family called Kirbys. Two of the children are only now living and they are gone to America. There was only one house built in the district for the last forty years.
    Before the last rebellion in Ireland a few men went to America - some of them remained away and others came home. There are two hundred acres of land in Ballinacourty, four hills, and a wood called Fehenys wood about half an acre in size.
    It is said that the Black and Tans ambushed in the wood and that many of them were killed there. Some of the land is jutting out into the river Shannon. A Land Lord lived in this townland long ago in a farm which belongs to Feheny's near the above mentioned wood. Davenport was his name and he was a bad man. One day at a court in Newcastle while he was conducting a case against a priest he dropped dead.
    Eilish Neville
    Ballinacourty