Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he saw where the liquor was coming from he knew it was his own barrel. He left his barrel to Mr Naughton and shortly after a dance was held and the stout was consumed.
    Another accident occurred in this district about five years ago. A nineteen year old boy named David Lonegran from Doon came for service to a local farmer named Pat Shaughnessy. One morning before breakfast he went out to give water to the cattle. Now there was no water to be had so he had to fetch some to them and he had to go to a well near by. When he went to the well he fell in. About a half an hour after his employer, who was awaiting him in the kitchen, went out to see if he was returning but when he went to the well he saw the boy's cap floating on the water and he knew the boy was drowned.
    Mr Shaughnessy went for the guards immediately. While he was away a body of men procured a rake and dragged the well with the result that they found the body. It was brought to Mr Shaughnessy's house to be waked. An inquest was held and the suggestion was that the well should be closed. The corpse was taken home to be interred.
    Kitty Kenrick
    Ballycanana