Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago a man named Patrick Sheehy of Mitchelstown got drowned at Beigh Castle. His son John and John O'Shaughnessy of Ballinvoher went out for a cot of seaweed. They brought it in near the quay. Then they tied it to a big boat and came to the land in a smaller one. In the meantime Patrick Sheehy had come to O' Shaughnessy's house. When the two other men arrived he asked if they had made the seaweed safe. They replied in the affirmative. Then he said that a storm was likely to blow. All three went down to the quay and out in the small boat. John Sheehy and John O'Shaughnessy went into the big boat. The old man put down the oar to see if the water was deep. He over-balanced in the boat and fell out. Soon after he came up from under the water. The big boat was swaying hither and thither and struck him on the head and killed him. In a short time after the body was found. It was taken to his son's house in Issane. An inquest was held and a verdict of accidental drowning was returned. Next day the remains were buried in Askeaton Abbey.
    Pina Holland,
    Gurthnagranaher.