Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    during the famine. He was fasting for three days because he had nothing to eat. A Miss Sheahan of Ballycanana gave him a loaf of bread and while eating it, he locked his door for fear any one would come and he should have to share the loaf. At last a knock came to the door and he opened it reluctantly. A gentle man said "Are you Pat the Blaster" and he replied in the affirmative. "Come to work to morrow" said the gentleman and from that day he was never in want.
    An old woman lived in Bushyisland. As she had not enough to eat she went to a rich man to work for him. Every fair that was held in Rathkeale, a distance of ten miles from Bushyisland, she drove cattle for him and earned a penny. When she went to the town she bought a piggin of sour milk and paid a halfpenny for it. When she was returning home she had to carry a hundredweight of pollard on her back.
    Christy Neville
    Beigh Castle