Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

and tailors worked in it.
    In Ballycana were two shops belonging to two MacNamara cousins and near Culhane's cross, there was a public house. Hamnantan lived in it, and kept a large room for dancers who frequented the place generally. Opposite the house there was a ball alley, where long ago hand ball was a prominent game. The losing people had to stand a drink to their contestants when the game was completed.
    Mrs. Gallagher of Ballinvoher had a shop about seventy years ago. It revived and after a few years, and is now discontinued. Mr. James MacKnight started a shop about a hundred years ago, and his son still carries on the business.
    A man came round every Saturday with tea to supply the shops. He was called the "tea man". Long ago purchases were made after mass, and sometimes work was given as payment. Rag dealers and hucksters went from house to house in the district, and bought up rags. Many names are given to the different coins - a pound is called a "quid", the shilling s "bob" the sixpence a "tanner"
        1. trádáil
    Bridie Neville