Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    limestone rocks which may be seen almost all over the townland. The name is derived from ballycarrig as it was called in former times.
    Ardcanny:
    Another townland in this district is called Ardcanny the name is but little used though it was once the name of the parish.
    Kilmacat:
    Kilmacat is a townland of crags the remains of what was once a fine Caher, it is still to be seen near Bleach Lough. Another stone fort in the neighbourhood is called Cahernagat.
    Shanpallas:
    Shanpallas takes it name from the old Castle which was once called the pallice it was very a very large Anglo Normal Fortress and now one of Irelands ruined Castles.
    Ballydoole was once called Ballydake in this townland is situated the famous hill of Dromin well known for hunters.
    Agnes O Brien
    William O Brien