Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

ago when the weather was very fine and rain was needed a priest was praying for rain one man answered no I hope your prayers will be heard father and another man answered you might as well be idle father while the wind is from that point.
    Written by Michael Conway.
    Told by Patrick Conway
    Ballinacarriga, Kildimo, Co. Limerick
  2. In the year (1860) there lived in a little village of houses which was situated out side our gate amoungst many two old wemon one pious and and the other passionate. This pious woman had to pass the latter womans door every day and this pious woman was always calling upon Jesus Mary and Joseph but only sounded the name of Jesus loudly. So after three days of this cermony the temper of the fiery woman in side gave away and she attacked this old woman saying when every she would say a prayer she would complain her to poor Jesus for annoying Him.
    Written by Teresa Fitzgerald, Told
    by Mr John Fitzgerald,