School: Pallaskenry (roll number 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

1. Long ago the food was very scanty in comparision with that of the present time. The people used three meals, breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast consisted of porridge and new milk. At that time this mixture was called stirabout. This meal was ready at seven oclock in the morning and often men had two hours work done at that time. At twelve oclock they had their dinner which consisted of potatoes and a herring and sour milk, At six oclock the supper would be ready. It consisted of potatoes and milk. The table would be in the centre of the floor with a coarse bag for a table cloth. At that time no cups were used only wooden mugs called piggins.
    When bread was first introduced in the district it was made of oat-meal and barley and was called rye-bread. Lat on came wheaten bread which was very wholesome. At Christmas and Easter people enjoyed this with a mug of tea. At Easter people ate a great many eggs as they would be fasting
    1. táirgí
    John Barry