Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house. He met the farmer and told him that his friend had sent him, and also told him what he wanted. "Aide", said the farmer "It is many a "wan" that comes with the same story, so be off." "I knew what you would say," says the boy, "but I brought a sign." He showed the farmer the knife and the farmer believed his story and hired him on the spot.
    The farmer was a hard-working man. He worked from early morning till dark at night. He was well able to do all kinds of farm work, and the boy, whether from good example or otherwise, proved that he was a good man as well, and gave satisfaction to his employer in every way.
    However, the farmer had an only daughter, who was a very beautiful girl. Her parents had kept her very much under control, so she had never met anyone outside her own family, so she began to fall in love with the servant boy. The father noticed how attentive she was to him. She used to darn his socks, wash his shirts, and do all kinds of cooking for him. For awhile he thought it was just kindness and spoke in a friendly way to her. She admitted that she was in love with him and that she was going to marry him, so the father became furious. "Oh," what will the neighbours say when they hear you are
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth