Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

marrying the servant boy." says the father. "I am pleasing myself," says the daughter.
    The father determined to sparate them. He had a very wicked bull, so he thought if he sent him into the paddock to feed the bull that he would sure be killed and that his daughter would be saved from marrying him. He gave him a feed for the bull and the boy went to the paddock to deliver the food. When he opened the gate the bull faced him. He had the flail thrown over his shoulder. He drew a stroke with the flail and split the bull from the head back to the tail. He came into the house with half the bull over each shoulder. Naturally, the man of the house was very angry when he saw his fine bull killed, and asked him why he did such a thing. "I killed him to take the calf from him, because when I got to the gate, he had swallowed the calf," said the servant boy.
    The father was further enraged and determined to put an end to the boy, but hook or by crook. He had an island, which was very rich in the soil, but he was never able to plough or till it, because every time he attempted to make a horse swim into the island, the horse was swallowed up by a whale. "Well", said the father to
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth