Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself," he cannot escape this time." He gave the servant boy orders to take two horses and to go across to the island and plough up two fields. He got ready, took two horses and the flail to the shore. He swam across with one of the horses and left him grazing on the island. He came back for the second horse and swam across to the island with him. When he got to the island on the second occasion, the whale appeared and swallowed the first horse. He drew out with the flail, hit the whale on the back, and made him cough out the horse. He went and ploughed up the island, and when he had finished, and the father had given up all hopes of ever seeing him again, on fine day he sailed in with his two horses, and told the father that he had ploughed the island.
    The father realised that he could not finish him. He also realised that he was a very hard worker, and at long last he allowed his daughter to marry him. They were married and had a great weekend, and
    If they were not happy, that we may;
    While they have bread and water,